History & Achievements

 
 

Established in 1889, Cal Sport Clubs has a tradition of excellence that is maintained to this day.

 

History

The Cal Sport Club Program was organized in 1975 under the auspices of the Department of Recreational Sports. Historically, clubs have existed on the UC Berkeley campus dating back to 1889. The Cal Sport Club Program has produced numerous national championship teams and All-American competitors. Please find a list of some of the teams’ most recent accomplishments below. Go Bears!
 

2015 – 2016

Team Achievement
Archery
  • USA Archery National Outdoor Collegiate Champion: Recurve Mixed Team (Kendrick Chaney and Jessica Hsueh)
  • USA Archery National Outdoor Collegiate Champion: Barebow Mixed Team (Eric Zhou & Nahkoura Mahnassi)

 

2014 – 2015

Team Achievement
Badminton
  • US Badminton Collegiate National Champions
  • William Cheung, 1st Place Men’s Singles
Gymnastics
  • NAIGC National Champions – Men’s Classic Division
  • Jamie Corona, 1st Place, Floor
  • Jamie Corona, 1st Place, Vault
  • Jamie Corona, 1st Place, High Bar
  • Jamie Corona, 1st Place, All Around
Table Tennis
  • TMS College Table Tennis Association National Champion: Lily Zhang,1st Place Women’s – Singles
Tennis
  • USTA On-Campus National Champions
Women’s Water Polo
  • CWPA National Champions

 

2013 – 2014

Team Achievement
Tennis
  • USTA On-Campus National Champions

 

2012 – 2013

Team Achievement
Badminton
  • Overall US Badminton Collegiate National Champions
  • Terrence Pang, 1st Place Men’s Singles
Triathlon
  • USAT Collegiate Nationals Overall Female Champion – Erika Erickson

 

2010 – 2011

Team Achievement
Women’s Squash
  • College Squash Association National Championships – Team Champion in the “E” Division

 

2009 – 2010

Team Achievement
Badminton
  • 1st Place Team Championship at 2010 Badminton National Collegiates
  • Mens Singles: Terrence Pang – 1st
  • Men’s Doubles: David Pastewka/Chuan Sheng Soong – 1st
  • Women’s Doubles: Beckie Neumann/Cecilia Wong – 1st
  • Mixed Doubles: David Pastewka/Beckie Neumann – 1st
Tennis
  • Gold Bracket Champions at 2010 USTA National Campus Championship
Women’s Lacrosse
  • 2010 WDIA Division II National Champions
  • Vanessa Royle named Tournament’s Outstanding Mid-Fielder
  • Devon Combe named Tournament’s Outstanding Goalie

 

2008 – 2009

Team Achievement
Badminton
  • 2009 Collegiate Nationals Team Champions
Boxing
  • Inga Lamvik – Women’s 135lb National Champion
  • Lauren Pettis – Women’s 147lb National Champion
Men’s Soccer
  • 2008 NCCS National Soccer Championships
  • Men’s Open Division National Champions
  • 4 players named to the All-Tournament Team: Ross Silverstein, Emilio Sartori, Reed Johnson and Alex Sohal
  • Jasper Drisko named Outstanding Goalkeeper
  • Ben Smith named Tournament MVP
Men’s Volleyball
  • 2009 NCCVS National Volleyball Championships
Women’s Soccer
  • 2008 NCCS National Soccer Championships

 

2006 – 2007

Team Achievement
Boxing
  • National Welterweight Champion (147) – Todd Gaylord
Racquetball
  • 2007 National Gold Medalists – Allan Santos, Betsy Bamberger

 

Berkeley Rec Sports